Committee & Life Members

2017 Office Bearers

President: Ben Short (VK7BEN)
Vice-President: Justin Giles-Clark (VK7TW)
Secretary & Public Officer: Scott Bragg (VK7LXX)
Treasurer: Alan Jeffrey (VK7KAJ)
Committee Members: Barry McCann (VK7TBM)
Larry Hower (VK7WLH)

 2016 Ex-Officio Roles

Membership Officer: TBA
WICEN Coordinator: TBA
Clubroom Officer: Barry McCann (VK7TBM)
QSL/Awards Manager: Herman Westerhof, (VK7HW)
Repeater  Coordinator: Dave Marsland, (VK7DM)
Website TBA
Events/ Presentation Officer: TBA
Education Officer & Assessor:  Reg Emmett VK7KK
Nominated Assessor:  Ian Ellings, (VK7QF)
 Assessor:  Justin Giles-Clark, (VK7TW)
 Learning Facilitator:  Alan Jeffrey, (VK7KAJ)
Learning Facilitator: Ben Short, (VK7BEN)
 Historian:  Richard Rogers (VK7RO)

REAST Honour Roll:

REAST was incorporated on 10 September 2004 following the cancellation of the Wireless Institute of Australia – Tasmania Division.

Year President Vice-President Secretary Treasurer Committee Members
2004[1] Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW   Dale Barnes VK7DG Richard Rogers VK7RO  
2005 Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Brian Stevenson VK7HSB Dale Barnes VK7DG Roger Nicholls VK7XRN Bob Warren VK7KRW
2006[2] Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Clayton Reading VK7ZCR Ben Short VK7HAH Roger Nicholls VK7ARN

Scott Thomson VK7FREK

Brian Stevenson VK7HSB

Rod Finlayson VK7TRF

2007 Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Clayton Reading VK7ZCR Danny Moss VK7HDM Scott Thomson VK7FREK Gavin O’Shea VK7HGO

Ken Sulman VK7XDY

2008 Clayton Reading VK7ZCR Gavin O’Shea VK7HGO Danny Moss VK7HDM Scott Thomson VK7FREK Ben Short VK7BEN

Thomas Karpiniec VK7NML

2009 Gavin O’Shea VK7HGO Dave Marsland VK7DM John Slevin VK7HJS Richard Rogers VK7RO Bob Warren VK7ZL

Warren Nicholas VK7FEET

2010 Gavin O’Shea VK7HGO Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Tony Lathouras VK7FTCL Richard Rogers VK7RO Barry McCann VK7TBM

Warren Nicholas VK7FEET

2011 Ken Sulman VK7DY Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Tony Lathouras VK7FTCL Alan Jeffrey VK7KAJ Frank McIvor VK7FINF

Warren Nicholas VK7FEET

2012 Tony Lathouras VK7VKT Frank McIvor VK7FINF Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Alan Jeffrey VK7KAJ Ian Ellings VK7QF

Barry McCann VK7TBM

2013 Tony Lathouras VK7VKT Frank McIvor VK7FINF Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Alan Jeffrey VK7KAJ Ian Ellings VK7QF

Barry McCann VK7TBM

2014 Tony Lathouras VK7VKT Frank McIvor VK7FINF TBA Christina Lathouras Barry McCann VK7TBM

Dave Marsland VK7DM

2015 Frank McIvor VK7FINF Ken Sulman VK7DY
Larry Hower VK7WLH
Paul Hanson VK7PAH
Lance Conry VK7LDC
Richard Rogers VK7RO Barry McCann VK7TBM

Dave Marsland VK7DM

2016 Ben Short VK7BEN Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW Sean Lincolne VK7FAZE Alan Jeffrey VK7KAJ Barry McCann VK7TBM

Larry Hower VK7WLH

REAST Life Members

Year Life Member
2009 John Rogers VK7JK
2015 Justin Giles-Clark VK7TW
Rex Moncur VK7MO
Dave Marsland VK7DM
Reg Emmett VK7KK
Ian Ellings VK7QF
Richard Rogers VK7RO

[1] Transitional committee following the cancellation of the Southern Branch of the Tasmanian Division of the Wireless Institute of Australia Inc and the incorporation of the Radio and Electronics Association of Southern Tasmania Inc on 10 September 2004.

[2] In 2006 the membership voted to change the rules for the appointment of two Committee Members.